Phillips-Kerley v. City of Fresno Fire Department, et al.
[…] San Bernardino Cty. Fire Prot. Dist., 21 4 Cal. App. 5th 390, 399 (2018) (stating that the FPBORA is “modeled after” and “mirror[s]” the 5 PSOPBRA). Moreover, as the City of Fresno points out, the FPBORA expressly provides a post- 6 deprivation remedy in the form of Superior Court review of alleged FPBORA violations. Cal. 7 Gov. Code § 3260(b) (“The superior court shall have initial jurisdiction over any proceeding 8 brought by any firefighter against any employing department or licensing or certifying agency for 9 alleged violations of [the FPBORA]”]). Thus, the allegations in paragraphs 57 through 89 of the 10 3AC purporting to show how Fresno “routinely…ignored and violated the [FPBORA],” Doc.