Choumas Produce Co., Inc. v. Academy Fruit Sales, LLC, et al.
[…] Pursuant to Local Rule 230, any opposition was due April 26, 2018. None was filed. The Court
7
deems the matter suitable for decision on the papers pursuant to Local Rule 230(g), VACATES the May
8
10, 2018 hearing on the motion, and rules as follows.
9
In support of their motion for entry of judgment, Plaintiff cites California Code of Civil
10 Procedure § 664.6 (“Section 664.6”), for the proposition that parties “may stipulate to entry of judgment,
11 and when they do so, a court may ‘upon motion, [ ] enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the
12 settlement.’” ECF No. 8-1 at 2 (citing Section 664.6). But, Plaintiff neglects to quote the entirety of that
13 provision, which provides in full:
14
15
16
If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties
outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement
of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the
court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
performance in full of the terms of the settlement.
17
Section 664.6 (emphasis added). Because this case, filed April 4, 2018, was not pending when the
18
Settlement Agreement was signed on March 23, 2018, the Court’s independent research indicates that
19
there is no basis for immediate entry of judgment.
20