DeFilippo v. County of Stanislaus et al
[…] 24
statute is not applicable to Defendants Fladager, Harris, and Ferreira as they are not
25
“peace officers” within the meaning of this statute. (Defs.’ Reply (ECF No. 123) at 3–4.)
26
“For actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts apply the forum state's statute of
27
limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding
28
tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is
8
Case 1:18-cv-00496-DJC-BAM Document 129 Filed 09/11/23 Page 9 of 20
1
inconsistent with federal law.” Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004).
2
Section 945.3 provides that a defendant in a criminal action may not bring a civil suit
3
“against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon
4
conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged
5
. . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” Cal.
6
Gov’t Code § 945.3. Section 945.3 further tolls these civil claims “during the period
7
that the charges are pending.” Id. Whether this statute properly applies to
8
Defendants Fladager, Harris, and Ferreira depends on whether these Defendants,
9