Barefield v. HSBC Holdings, PLC et al
[…] Caliber and Summit argue that Plaintiff’s assertion regarding the statute of limitations rests on a 8 misunderstanding of the law: the 10-year limitation to initiate non-judicial foreclosure proceedings 9 begins to run from the final maturity date of the underlying debt, not, as the SAC contends, from the Statute Of Limitations 10 date when the mortgage holder fails to make a payment. 11 California Civil Code § 882.020(a)(1) provides that a security instrument is enforceable until 10 12 years after the final maturity date “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the 13 debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness.” Cal. 14 Civ. Code § 882.020(a)(1). The final date of payment here is ascertainable from the evidence of 15 indebtedness and states that the final date of payment is September 1, 2035.2 See FAC Ex.