Barefield v. HSBC Holdings, PLC et al
[…] Plaintiff did not oppose. “A lis pendens is a recorded document giving 2 constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property 3 described in the notice.” Urez Corp. v. Superior Court, 190 Cal. App. 3d 1141, 1144 (1987). California 4 Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32 provides that expungement is proper if “the court finds that the 5 claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real 6 property claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.32. The party opposing the motion bears the burden of 7 demonstrating the existence of a real property claim. Kirkeby v. Superior Court of Orange County, 33 8 Cal. 4th 642, 647 (2004).