Harper v. City of Merced, et al.
[…] The parties have also submitted duplicative body 10 worn camera recordings from Officer McKinnon of the incident to supplement the SUFs, which the 11 Court has viewed and construes in light most favorable to Plaintiff as the Court is considering 12 Defendants’ Motion first. ECF Nos. 38-9, 43 (“Officer McKinnon’s Body Worn Camera” or “BWC”). 13 Before dawn at 4:15 a.m. on June 6, 2014, Merced Police Officers Brown and McKinnon responded to 14 a call regarding Plaintiff as an “escaped 5150 with a weapon.” ECF No. 45, SUF ¶ 1. The code 15 references California Welfare & Institution Code section 5150, which applies “[w]hen a person, as a 16 result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” 17 and “upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 18 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a 19 facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of 20 Health Care Services.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150. The officers had been told also that Plaintiff 21 had “[swung] a stick at (hospital) staff.”