Gomez v. California
[…] disclose the abuse or reveal all at once everything that happened, they can fear the
disclosure, and they often feel humiliated. The five components of the CSAAS
model noted in Mateo are secrecy, helplessness, accommodation, disclosure, and
recantation. (People v. Mateo, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 1069.) The questions
Garcia answered from the prosecutor were related to disclosure and, specifically,
based on her personal experience, that victims do not necessarily report
everything all at once and they can fear disclosure. Garcia did not opine about
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
13
Section 1127b states:
“When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the
court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
“Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in
deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who
gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the
weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be
found by them to be unreasonable.
“No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given.”
34
other aspects of CSAAS such as secrecy, helplessness, accommodation, or
recantation.
1
2
Had Garcia testified as an expert, covering the full scope of CSAAS, a limiting
instruction would still not have been required absent a request from defendant.