Taylor et al v. County of Calaveras, et al
[…] 27
dispute of fact about whether Plaintiff Taylor posed a threat to the safety of the Deputy
28
Defendants. Depending on how the jury determines the facts in this case, a reasonable juror
36
1
could also conclude that one or more of the Deputy Defendants acted with reckless disregard (or
2
malice) to the Plaintiffs’ Fourth Amendment rights in arresting Plaintiff Taylor or using force.
3
Therefore, summary judgment is not appropriate on the issue of punitive damages, and the
4
Deputy Defendants' motion in that regard is denied.
5
Defendants also contend that California Government Code § 818 precludes an award of
6
punitive damages against a public entity. California law provides that “a public entity is not
7
liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code [exemplary damages] or other
8
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Cal.
9
Gov’t Code § 818. Public entities are immune from punitive damages under § 1983 and
10
California law. S.T. by & through Niblett v. City of Ceres, 327 F. Supp. 3d 1261, 1283 (E.D. Cal.
11
2018), citing City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) Therefore,
12