Thomas v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] 5
Civil Procedure § 430.41(a)(2).1 Each of these arguments lacks merit.
6
1.
Timeliness Of Removal
7
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant was required to file its notice of removal within 30 days of the
8
date that she mailed the Complaint to Defendant. However, the law is clear that the 30-day deadline for
9
removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) begins to run once the defendant has been formally served. See
10 Murphy Bros. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 354 (1999). Defendant was served by mail
11 using the procedure set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30, which provides that
12 “service . . . is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is
13 executed.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(c). It is undisputed that Defendant signed and returned the
14 Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt within 20 days of its mailing, pursuant to California Code of