(PC) Bealer v. Kern Valley State Prison
[…] September 30, 2019. (ECF No. 29.)
1
1
I.
2
SCREENING REQUIREMENT
3
The Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a
4
governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The
5
Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are legally
6
“frivolous or malicious,” that “fail[] to state a claim on which relief may be granted,” or that
7
“seek[] monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. §
8
1915(e)(2)(B); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b).
9
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
10
pleader is entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not
11
required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere
12
conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Bell