(DP) Tobin v. Davis
[…] 16
referred the case back to this Court for further proceedings on a motion for stay and abeyance
17
pursuant to Rhines. (ECF No. 41.)
II. ANALYSIS
18
19
Petitioner moves the Court to stay the federal proceedings and hold them in abeyance for
20
a reasonable time so that he may present to the state courts in a second-in-time petition, the
21
following unexhausted Claims:
22
•
23
24
Claim II, alleging presentation of false expert opinion as to hair identification,
ABO and PGM blood typing, and semen identification, in violation of: (i) Penal
Code section 1473(e)(1) [effective January 1, 2015\]5, and (ii) state and federal
25
5
26
27
28
Penal Code § 1473 provides that:
(a) Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a
writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.
(b) A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:
(1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced
against a person at a hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration.
3
due process principles as to alleged false ABO and PGM blood typing.
1
•
Claim IV(E), alleging entitlement to relief from felony murder and aider-abettor
liability pursuant to: (i) Senate Bill No. 1437 [hereinafter “SB 1437”] amending