(PC) Sekona v. Francis et al
[…] Section 1915(c) provides that “the court may direct payment by the United States of the 10 expenses of . . . printing the record on appeal in any civil or criminal case, if such printing is 11 required by the appellate court.” (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has not yet informed this 12 Court that printing of the record on appeal is required in this action. Accordingly, Sekona is 13 entitled to transcripts provided at the government’s expense pursuant to section 753(f), if at all. 14 Section 753(f) provides, among other things, that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in [] 15 proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United 16 States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a 17 substantial question).” 28 U.S.C. § 753(f); see also Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 18 484 (9th Cir. 1984) (stating court order directing production of transcript at government expense 19 constitutes implicit finding by Court that appeal presents substantial issue).