(HC) Mousa v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, et al.
[…] 13
14 underlying California state conviction for which he is currently incarcerated, this Court lacks
15 jurisdiction to adjudicate a habeas claim challenging the immigration detainer. Accordingly, the
16 petition for writ of habeas corpus should be dismissed, and Petitioner’s motions to dismiss the
17 immigration detainer should be denied.
Additionally, to the extent Petitioner attempts to preemptively litigate any defense to
18
19 future removal proceedings, this Court lacks jurisdiction to address his claims. See 8 U.S.C.
20 § 1252(b)(9) (“Judicial review of all questions of law or fact . . . arising from any action taken or
21 proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United States . . . shall be available only in
22 judicial review of a final order of removal . . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5) (“[A] petition for review
23 filed with an appropriate court of appeals . . . shall be the sole and exclusive means for judicial
24 review of an order of removal . . . .”).
25 ///
26 ///
27
28