(HC) Mousa v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, et al.
[…] 20
21 habeas application by a person “in custody under or by color of the authority of the United
22 States” or “in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28
23 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(1), (3). Here, Petitioner challenges the immigration detainer that has been
24 lodged against him.
25
1
The Court will refer to Petitioner’s four letters and the document on the § 1983 complaint form collectively as “the
26 petition.”
2
27
28
Page numbers refer to the ECF page numbers stamped at the top of the page.
The Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases also apply to § 2241 habeas petitions. See Rule 1(b) of the Rules
Governing Section 2254 Cases (“The district court may apply any or all of these rules to a habeas corpus petition not
covered by” 28 U.S.C. § 2254.).
3
2
A detainer serves to advise another law enforcement agency that
the Department [of Homeland Security] seeks custody of an alien
presently in the custody of that agency, for the purpose of arresting
and removing the alien. The detainer is a request that such agency