(PC) Warzek v. Valley State Prison et al
[…] a protected right, Plaintiff suffered at the hands of 22 Defendants as outlined in the complaint. 23 a) 24 25 Tortious Actions of Defendants As outlined, the intentional tortious actions of Defendants have caused harm to Plaintiff and as such, Plaintiff is entitled to compensation and damages. 26 As relief, Plaintiff requests monetary damages, including punitive damages, declaratory 27 relief, and injunctive relief. 28 III. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS – LEGAL STANDARDS 20 1 A. 2 Prisoners’ religious freedoms are protected by the Religious Land Use and 3 Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. Section 3 of RLUIPA 4 provides: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person 5 residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons, 6 state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general 7 applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person 8 (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means 9 of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).