(HC) Morales v. Covello
[…] Respondent argues that the state appeal court’s
8
denial of Petitioner’s claim, which was undisturbed by the California Supreme Court, was not
9
contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, federal law. (Doc. No. 18 at 13-16 (citing Doc.
10
No. 19-8 at 10-12)). Respondent contends that the state court reasonably rejected Petitioner’s
11
arguments. (Doc. No. 18 at 13).
12
13
14
1. State Court Decision
In denying Petitioner’s insufficiency claim, the Fifth Appellate District court found as
follows:
15
A. Standard of Review
16
As relevant here, a person is guilty of child abuse under section
273a, subdivision (a) when the person “having the care or custody
of any child, willfully causes or permits the person or health of that
child to be injured.” (§ 273a, subd. (a).) Section 273d, subdivision
(a), applies to anyone who “willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel
or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a
traumatic condition.” (§ 273d, subd. (a).) The sentencing
enhancement for infliction of great bodily injury requires proof that
the defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury on a child
under the age of five years. (§ 12022.7, subd. (d).)
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28