Vongsvirates v. Rushmore Loan Management Services
[…] 20 action exists nor are they related to Plaintiff’s claims regarding the title to the subject property.
21 Section 243 addresses the cooperation between state and federal agencies in controlling
22 epidemics of disease and provides for assistance to the states, that the federal government may
23 charge reasonable fees to private entities for training personnel, and may provide assistance to
24 states or localities in meeting health emergencies that warrant federal assistance and
25 reimbursement may be required if the Secretary determines it is reasonable under the
26 circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 243.
27
Section 268 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast
28 Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations; but no additional
5
1 compensation, except actual and necessary traveling expenses, shall be allowed any such officer
2 by reason of such services.
42 U.S.C. § 268(b).
Section 271 provides for a fine and
3 imprisonment for any person who disregards a quarantine rule or regulation without the
4 permission of the quarantine officer; and for forfeiture of up to $5,000.00 that would become a