(SS) Sexton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (A.R. 22, 42-45 (discussion of Plaintiff’s 26 years as an account manager at a shipping company)). Given Plaintiff’s failure to explain how the ALJ was obligated to further address her work history, the Court finds no reason to overturn the ALJ’s credibility determination. C. 14 Unconstitutional Administrative Process Lastly, Plaintiff argues that, because the Appeals Council derived its authority to hear the 15 16 claim from an unconstitutional delegation of authority, the Court should vacate and remand.4 17 (ECF No. 17, p. 23). Specifically, Plaintiff argues that 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which allows the 18 Commissioner to be removed “only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or 19 malfeasance in office,” violates the separations of powers doctrine.