(HC) Emiliano I. Enriquez v. Godwin
[…] 24
Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.’” Swarthout v. Cooke, 562 U.S. 216, 219
25
(2011) (internal citations omitted). Thus, “‘it is not the province of a federal habeas court to
26
reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions.’” Wilson v. Corcoran, 562 U.S. 1, 5
27
(2010) (internal citations omitted); Swarthout, 562 U.S. at 219 (“[F]ederal habeas corpus relief
28
does not lie for errors of state law.”).
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Here, Petitioner’s ground one challenges the state court’s findings under California Penal
Code § 995, which provides that an indictment or information “shall be set aside by the court in
which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion,” if it was not supported by reasonable
or probable cause. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s ground one is based on an alleged violation of state
law. Federal habeas claims challenging the denial of motions under California Penal Code § 995
are not cognizable. Lopes v.