Lewis v. IRS et al
[…] 21
he submitted to the IRS to support a request for the payment of EIPs. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b);
22
Provenzano v. United States, 123 F. Supp. 2d 554, 557-58 (S.D. Cal. 2020); Dunn & Black, P.S. v.
23
United States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007). This is significant because a taxpayer cannot
24
recover in a lawsuit “for refund on a different ground than that set forth in the claim for refund.”
25
Dunn & Black, P.S., 492 F.3d at 1091 (emphasis, citation omitted).
26
Moreover, the allegation are insufficient to determine Plaintiff complied with the requirements
27
of Section 6532(a), which provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of
28
any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from
4
1
the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon
2
within that time…” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a). Because the facts alleged are insufficient to determine
3
Plaintiff complied with the requirements of Sections 7422(a) and 6532(a), it appears the Court lacks
4
jurisdiction over any claim for EIPs in the form of a tax refund.
5
D.
Proper Defendant
6