Warren v. Winco Foods, LLC et al
[…] The Court does not find nor need to find intent to frequently join a defendant in order to avoid federal court
jurisdiction. Good, 5 F. Supp. 2d at 807 (“The defendant need not show that the joinder of the non-diverse party was
for the purpose of preventing removal.”).
11
Additionally, the Court essentially accepts Plaintiff’s first and second arguments made in reply briefing as not in
dispute for purposes of the malice analysis. First, Plaintiff argues that statements damaging to professional reputation
are damaging per se. See Cal. Civ. Code § 46(3) (“Slander is a false and unprivileged publication . . . which . . .
[t]ends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general
disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something
with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.”); Washer
v. Bank of Am. Nat. Tr. & Sav. Ass’n, 21 Cal. 2d 822, 827 (1943); Cameron v. Wernick, 251 Cal. App. 2d 890, 893,
60 Cal. Rptr. 102 (Ct. App. 1967). Plaintiff directs the Court to Jensen, for the proposition that it held a performance
review can be defamatory. See Jensen v.