Strawn v. Sokoloff, et al.
[…] Scott, 21 550 U.S. at 380. Therefore, considering that the mask was below her nose, Sokoloff had probable 22 cause to arrest her because there was not only “a substantial chance of criminal activity,” but 23 rather, “an actual showing of such activity.” Gates, 462 U.S. at 232. 24 The arrest was lawful, and defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Strawn’s false 25 arrest and false imprisonment claims. See California Penal Code § 847(b)(1) (“[No] cause of 26 action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for 27 false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful, or the 28 8 1 2 peace officer . . . had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”). b. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Claim for Excessive Force Against the Officers Sokoloff and Anaya also seek summary judgment on Strawn’s excessive force claim. 3 4 MSJ at 7–8, 12–13. To succeed on a § 1983 claim, a plaintiff “must demonstrate that the action 5 (1) occurred under color of state law, and