(PC)Arteaga v. Garcia et al
[…] 18
limitations period. Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 928 (9th Cir. 2004). In determining whether
19
a civil rights claim is time-barred, federal courts apply the forum state’s tolling provisions to
20
the extent they are not inconsistent with federal law. See Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936
21
(9th Cir. 2002); Griffin, 2015 WL 1820899, at *2.
22
Under California law, Plaintiff may be entitled to two years of statutory tolling if
23
Plaintiff is serving a criminal sentence for a term less than life. California Code of Civil
24
Procedure § 352.1(a) provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3
25
(commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a
26
criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for
27
life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the
28
5
1
action, not to exceed two years.” Here, it appears that Plaintiff may be entitled to two additional
2
years of tolling under California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a).2
3
Further, the Judicial Council of California promulgated emergency rules in response to
4
the COVID-19 pandemic.