Cogswell v. Lesserevil LLC
[…] 11
the relationship of any nutrient disease or health related condition . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 342(r)(1).
12
Implementing this statute, “[t]he FDA has promulgated regulations regarding three specific kinds
13
of labeling claims: express nutrient content claims; implied nutrient content claims; and health
14
claims.” Chacanaca v. Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1117 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (citing 21
15
C.F.R. §§ 101.13, 101.14). “An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the
16
level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ or ‘contains 100 calories.’” 21 C.F.R.
17
§ 101.13(b)(1). The regulations define implied nutrient content claims as those that “suggest that
18
a nutrient or an ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount” or “[s]uggest that the food,
19
because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made
20
in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams
21
(g) of fat’).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2). The final category, health claims, are statements that
22
“characterize[] the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition” or imply
23
that a “relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease
24
or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1).
25
“[T]he general rule is that ‘nutrient content claims’ are not permitted on food labels.”
26
Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d 952, 959 (9th Cir. 2015); see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)
27
(nutrient content claims may “not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is
28
made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this
4
1
part . . .”). However, the FDA has authorized certain nutrient content claims, including
2
“statements about the amount or percentage of a nutrient that are consistent with the labeling
3
regulations (e.g., ‘less than 3 g of fat per serving’), similar statements that include a disclaimer
4