Cogswell v. Lesserevil LLC
[…] The final category, health claims, are statements that 22 “characterize[] the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition” or imply 23 that a “relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease 24 or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). 25 “[T]he general rule is that ‘nutrient content claims’ are not permitted on food labels.” 26 Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d 952, 959 (9th Cir. 2015); see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) 27 (nutrient content claims may “not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is 28 made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this 4 1 part . . .”).