Cogswell v. Lesserevil LLC
[…] Ainsworth Pet Nutrition, LLC, 377 F. Supp. 3d 241, 245 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (“Notably, the [NLEA’s] preemption provision does not mention § 343(a).”); Manuel v. Pepsi-Cola Co., No. 17 Civ. 7955 (PAE), 2018 WL 2269247, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 17, 2018) (“Significant here, the NLEA’s preemption provision does not apply to § 343(a), the FDCA’s prohibition on false or misleading labeling.”). The complaint also alleges that defendant’s products, including the puff snacks, are misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 343(a) and California Health & Safety Code § 110660, which both prohibit food labeling that is “false or misleading in any particular.” ECF No. 13 at 15. Under 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(a)(1), food labeling is misleading if it fails to disclose facts that are “[m]aterial in light of other representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof.” Plaintiff alleges that all of defendant’s products include language indicating that the products are “healthful, conducive to health, and won’t detriment health . . . .” Id. at 15-16. Indeed, the statement that defendant is “[m]aking healthier, less processed, earthfriendly snacking accessible