Cogswell v. Lesserevil LLC
[…] Chacanaca v. Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1117 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (citing 21 15 C.F.R. §§ 101.13, 101.14). “An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the 16 level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ or ‘contains 100 calories.’” 21 C.F.R. 17 § 101.13(b)(1). The regulations define implied nutrient content claims as those that “suggest that 18 a nutrient or an ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount” or “[s]uggest that the food, 19 because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made 20 in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams 21 (g) of fat’).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).