Cogswell v. Lesserevil LLC
[…] that the product’s labels are false and misleading under 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1) because 14 they include statements suggesting that the food is healthy when in fact it contains dangerous 15 levels of saturated fat. 16 1. Implied Nutrient Content Claim 17 Plaintiff alleges that labels for each of defendant’s products contain the nutrient content 18 claim that the food is “healthier,” as well as “additional health focused nutrient content claims.” 19 ECF No. 13 ? 25. She contends that the FDA’s regulations prohibit defendant’s use of the term 20 “healthier” because its products do to not satisfy 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)’s nutritional requirements. 21 ECF No. 13 at 17-18. 22 As discussed above, an implied nutrient content claim includes statements that “[s]uggest 23 that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary 24 practices . . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2). The term “healthy” may be considered an implied 25 nutrient content claim when “made in association with an explicit or implicit claim or statement 26 about a nutrient.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(1).