(SS) Mendez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 4 gainful activity since September 22, 2014, the application date (step one). (AR 669.) At step two,
5 the ALJ found Plaintiff’s following impairments to be severe: scoliosis, small fiber neuropathy, and
6 depression. (AR 669–70.) Plaintiff did not have an impairment or combination of impairments that
7 met or medically equaled one of the listed impairments in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix
8 1 (“the Listings”) (step three). (AR 670–71.)
9
The ALJ then assessed Plaintiff’s RFC and applied the assessment at steps four and five.
10 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“Before we go from step three to step four, we assess your residual
11 functional capacity . . . . We use this residual functional capacity assessment at both step four and
12 step five when we evaluate your claim at these steps.”). The ALJ determined that Plaintiff had the
13 RFC:
19
to perform light work as defined in 20 CFR [§] 416.967(b) except [Plaintiff] can
stand and walk for four hours out of an eight-hour workday and will require the