Johnson v. Watkin et al
[…] 9
granted in part and that Defendants’ motions to dismiss be denied.
10
11
Factual Background
Plaintiff is employed by the Kern Community College District (“KCCD”) as a full-time
12
Professor of History at Bakersfield College. (Doc. 8 at ¶¶ 15, 59). Plaintiff began his employment
13
with Bakersfield College in 1993. Id. at ¶ 59. Plaintiff states his primary duties in this position
14
involve teaching various history classes to community college students and participating in shared
15
governance on campus. Id.
16
A. Governing Statutory and Regulatory Regime
17
Cal. Educ. Code § 87732 provides that “[n]o regular employee or academic employee shall be
18
dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct; (b)
19
Dishonesty; (c) Unsatisfactory performance; (d) Evident unfitness for service,..(f) Persistent violation
20
of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the
21
government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the
22
community college district employing him or her…” Id. at ¶ 27. Cal. Educ. Code § 87735 provides a
23
“permanent employee of the district” charged “with willful refusal to perform regular assignments
24
without reasonable cause,” may be immediately suspended from his or her duties. The employee will
25
26
27
28