Verhines v. Weber
[…] Weber, 113 F.4th 1072, 1082–84 (9th Cir. 2024); see
Soltysik v. Padilla, 910 F.3d 438, 444 (9th Cir. 2018) (applying the Anderson/Burdick framework
to challenge to California Elections Code brought by candidate for public office).
\\\
28
5
1
III.
A. Overview of Election Process
2
Before addressing the Anderson/Burdick framework, the Court summarizes the election
3
4
system at issue.
To run for office, Plaintiff is required to pay a filing fee equivalent to 1% of a
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
ANALYSIS
Congressmember’s $174,000 annual salary, i.e., $1,740. Cal. Elec. Code § 8103(a)(2) (requiring a
fee paid to the Secretary of State of “[o]ne percent of the first-year salary for the office of
Representative in Congress.”). However, Plaintiff may alternatively submit 2,000 signatures in
lieu of paying the filing fee. Cal. Elec. Code § 8106(a)(2) (permitting a candidate to “submit a
petition containing signatures of registered voters in lieu of a filing fee,” specifically, “[f]or the