Verhines v. Weber
[…] 5
1
III.
A. Overview of Election Process
2
Before addressing the Anderson/Burdick framework, the Court summarizes the election
3
4
system at issue.
To run for office, Plaintiff is required to pay a filing fee equivalent to 1% of a
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
ANALYSIS
Congressmember’s $174,000 annual salary, i.e., $1,740. Cal. Elec. Code § 8103(a)(2) (requiring a
fee paid to the Secretary of State of “[o]ne percent of the first-year salary for the office of
Representative in Congress.”). However, Plaintiff may alternatively submit 2,000 signatures in
lieu of paying the filing fee. Cal. Elec. Code § 8106(a)(2) (permitting a candidate to “submit a
petition containing signatures of registered voters in lieu of a filing fee,” specifically, “[f]or the
office of . . . the United States House of Representatives, 2,000 signatures.”). Defendant states
that candidates have 55 days to gather signatures before the declaration of candidacy and