Holmes v. Horg et al
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. 17 Pleadings of pro se plaintiffs “must be held to less stringent standards than formal 18 pleadings drafted by lawyers.” Hebbe v. Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that 19 pro se complaints should continue to be liberally construed after Iqbal). 20 II. SUMMARY OF THE COMPLAINT Plaintiff lists four Defendants: (1) former Board Member Patrick McKendrick; (2) former 21 22 Board Member James Horg; (3) Church Clerk Sarah Mejia; and (4) former Treasurer David 23 Ferry. 24 25 26 27 As for the basis of federal question jurisdiction, Plaintiff lists 18 U.S.C. § 1514, which permits a district court, in limited circumstances discussed below, to “issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1). For his factual allegations, Plaintiff refers to an email attached to his complaint, which states as follows: 28 2 1 On October 27, 2023, while fulfilling my duties as a pastor at United Christian Church, I was physically assaulted by former board member James Horg.