Catholic Social Svc, et al v. Orantes, et al
[…] This evidence includes a letter dated August 10, 2009, from the Director of a construction company in Mexico stating that Benitez worked for him from January 3 to January 15, 1988 and a declaration from Benitez clarifying the facts relevant to his objections. 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Benitez does not, however, present any evidence or arguments concerning his criminal convictions. Class members must be "eligible for legalization under Section 245A of the" Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. Settlement ¶ 1. Section 245A requires that an alien "has not been convicted of any felony or of three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States." Id. at 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(4)(B). In Benitez's appeal to the special master, he indicated that he would be submitting a brief that argued, not only that Benitez left the country between 1987-1988, but also the following: a. Mr.