Espinoza v. Ornoski
[…] As set out above, there is substantial
4
1
evidence that petitioner is incompetent. However, the evidence from the Atkins proceedings and
2
the proceedings for involuntary medical care were submitted to address standards different than
3
the standard for determining competency under Rule 17 – whether petitioner lacks the capacity to
4
understand the nature or consequences of these legal proceedings.
5
With respect to the Atkins proceedings, the expert opinions and petitioner’s medical
6
history were submitted to show that petitioner is incompetent within the meaning of Penal Code
7
§1376. Section 1376 provides that a defendant who shows by a preponderance of the evidence
8
that they are “a person with an intellectual disability” is not eligible for the death penalty.
9
“Intellectual Disability” is defined as: “the condition of significantly subaverage general
10
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested
11
before the end of the developmental period, as defined by clinical standards.” Cal. Penal Code
12
§1376(a)(1).
13
It is important to note that the superior court did not find petitioner incompetent to be
14
executed. Rather, the court accepted the parties’ stipulation to vacate petitioner’s death sentence.
15