Alvarez v. Calderon, et al
[…] giving me an additional grounds [sic] of objection, other than those provided for in the
[E]vidence [C]ode itself, to solve the problem, ... at least I can stop the proceedings and
make sure that he understands what the question is.” The superior court stated, “I think
things went well, that way, and we’ll continue that way.”
Defendant now contends that the superior court erred by denying him his right to
the assistance of an interpreter in the course of his testimony.
We shall assume that defendant did in fact have a right to the assistance of an
interpreter. For example, article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides that
“[a] person ... who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter”—meaning an
interpreter’s assistance—if he is “unable to understand English.” For present purposes,
defendant may be deemed to have been “unable to understand English.”
We cannot conclude, however, that the superior court denied defendant any right
he had to the assistance of an interpreter.