Ameripride Svc Inc v. Valley Industrial, et al
[…] 18
excess comprehensive general liability policies; and (4) TEO’s
19
cause of action, and resulting right to payment, against Granite
20
State for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
21
Pl’s Mot., ECF No. 928.
22
A. Standard for § 708.510 Motion Assigning Causes of Action
23
and Resulting Rights to Payment
24
Whether Plaintiff is entitled to an assignment order is
25
governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), which in turn
26
makes California law applicable.
8
Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1).
1
California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 is the relevant
2
state law articulating the requirements for obtaining an assignment
3
of rights.
4
It provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon
application of the judgment creditor on noticed
motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to
assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part
of a right to payment due or to become due, whether
or not the right is conditioned on future
developments, including but not limited to the
following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are
not subject to withholding under an earnings
withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Cal.Civ.Proc. § 708.510.
14
Although the court may take into consideration all relevant
15
factors in determining whether to grant a motion for assignment,
16
the sole constraints placed on the court are that the right to
17
payment be assigned only to the extent necessary to satisfy the
18
creditor’s money judgment and that, where part of the payments are
19
exempt, the amount of payments assigned should not exceed the
20
difference between the gross amount of the payments and the exempt
21
amount.
22
01753, 2012 WL 1292473, at *3 (E.D. Cal. April 16, 2012) (citing
23