Cohea v. Pliler, et al
[…] vexatious litigant under Local Rule 151(b), which provides:
On its own motion or on motion of a party, the Court may at any time order a
party to give a security, bond, or undertaking in such amount as the Court may
determine to be appropriate. The provisions of Title 3A, part 2 of the California
Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a
procedural Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the
giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall
not be limited thereby.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 391.1, in turn, provides:
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment
is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the
ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and
that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation
against the moving defendant.
12
13
Under that provision, a “vexatious litigant” is defined as (among other things), a person
14
who, “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or
15
maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have
16