Lasheen v. Loomis Company, et al
[…] Dckt. No. 358 at 11; Supp. Andrus
21
Decl., Ex. BB.
22
The court “may award prejudgment interest on an award of ERISA benefits at its
23
discretion.” Blankenship v. Liberty Life Assur. Co., 486 F.3d 620, 627-28 (9th Cir. 2007)
24
(citations omitted). “Generally, the interest rate prescribed for post-judgment interest under 28
25
U.S.C. § 1961 is appropriate for fixing the rate of pre-judgment interest unless the trial judge
26
finds, on substantial evidence, that the equities of that particular case require a different rate.”
16
1
Id. (internal quotations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (“Interest shall be allowed on any
2
money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. Execution therefor may be levied
3
by the marshal, in any case where, by the law of the State in which such court is held, execution
4
may be levied for interest on judgments recovered in the courts of the State. Such interest shall
5
be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average
6
1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal
7
Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.”).
8
9
Here, the equities weigh in favor of awarding pre-judgment interest, given that this case
has been pending for more than ten years and defendants have been given numerous
10
opportunities to defend the action but have declined to do so.