Lasheen v. Loomis Company, et al
[…] 18
here.
19
The court also finds no basis for modifying the award and directing payment to the
20
Egyptian defendants’ counsel. Their counsel appeared at the debtor examination on their behalf
21
and as their agent. Thus, there is no basis for directing payment to counsel personally.
22
Accordingly, plaintiff’s request for leave to deposit the funds with the court is granted.
23
Plaintiff, however, has failed to demonstrate that funds should be immediately released to
24
him. Plaintiff seeks to have the funds disbursed to him pursuant to California Code of Civil
25
Procedure § 708.205, which authorizes a court to order that property of the judgment debtor (in
26
this cased the Egyptian defendants) held in the possession of another (the court) “be applied
27
towards the satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from enforcement of
28
a money judgment.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.205(a). Plaintiff’s motion does not even attempt to
7
1
show that the funds he seeks to have applied to his judgment would not be immune from
2
execution under the FSIA. Accordingly, he has failed to show that the funds should be disbursed
3
to him.
4