Lasheen v. Loomis Company, et al
[…] 18
to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedures of the state where the
19
court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” California law “‘provides
20
procedures for the assignment of assets, issuance of retraining orders, and issuances of turnover
21
orders.’” Passport Health, Inc. v. Travel Med, Inc., 2012 WL 1292473, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 16,
22
2012) (quoting UMG Recordings, Inc. v. BCD Music Grp., Inc., 2009 WL 2213678, at *1 (C.D.
23
Cal. July 9, 2009). California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.205(a) authorizes a court to “order
24
the judgment debtor’s interest in the property in the possession or under the control of the
25
judgment debtor or the third person . . . to be applied towards the satisfaction of the money
26
judgment if the property is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.”
27
/////
28
/////
6
1
B.
2
The Egyptian defendants do not dispute that plaintiff may deposit the $1,500 award
Discussion
3
pursuant to Rule 69. ECF No. 452 at 4 (“Fed. R. Civ. P. 67 appears to, arguably, provide the
4