Benjamin v. People of California, et al
[…] Petitioner further argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the misleading instruction regarding a witness' prior inconsistent statement. Petitioner contends that the only basis for admission of Sutch's statement that she did not know how the Sudafed got in the bucket was California Evidence Code § 1202 which provides, in relevant part: Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Cal. Evid. Code § 1202. Petitioner argues that the only purpose for which § 1202 evidence can be considered is to judge the credibility of a declarant.