Jones v. Runnels, et al
[…] ready for preliminary examination or trial, and without good cause
is not ready on the date set, the court may relieve counsel from the
case and may impose sanctions upon counsel, including, but not
limited to, finding the assigned counsel in contempt of court,
imposing a fine, or denying any public funds as compensation for
counsel's services. Both the prosecuting attorney and defense
counsel shall have a right to present evidence and argument as to a
reasonable length of time for preparation and on any reasons why
counsel could not be prepared in the set time.”
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Section 1049.5 provides: “In felony cases, the court shall set a date
for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant's arraignment in
the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as
prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time. If the
court, after a hearing as prescribed in Section 1050, finds that there
is good cause to set the date for trial beyond the 60 days, it shall
state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding. A
statement of facts proved shall be entered in the minutes.”
“Neither the convenience of the parties nor a stipulation of the
parties is in and of itself good cause.” (§ 1050, subd. (e).) “When
deciding whether or not good cause for a continuance has been
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
shown, the court shall consider the general convenience and prior