Jones v. Runnels, et al
[…] 22
\\\\
23
\\\\
24
\\\\
25
\\\\
26
\\\\
9
1
2
IV. Was denial of petitioner’s counsel’s request to schedule the trial one year from the date of
the crime and replacement of public defender’s office with a ‘conflicts panel’ attorney a denial by
trial court of petitioner’s right to counsel and to due process?
3
In afffirming the conviction, the state court of appeals set forth the following:
4
Standard of Review
5
*5 The trial court is required to assign counsel to defend an
indigent defendant who appears for arraignment without counsel
and who desires the assistance of counsel. (§ 987, subd. (a).)
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
The trial court has a duty to appoint an attorney in compliance with
section 987.05, “who represents, on the record, that he or she will
be ready to proceed with the preliminary hearing or trial, as the
case may be, within the time provisions prescribed in this code for
preliminary hearings and trials, except in those unusual cases
where the court finds that, due to the nature of the case, counsel
cannot reasonably be expected to be ready within the prescribed
period if he or she were to begin preparing the case forthwith and
continue to make diligent and constant efforts to be ready. In the
case where the time of preparation for preliminary hearing or trial
is deemed greater than the statutory time, the court shall set a
reasonable time period for preparation. In making this
determination, the court shall not consider counsel's convenience,
counsel's calendar conflicts, or counsel's other business. The court
may allow counsel a reasonable time to become familiar with the
case in order to determine whether he or she can be ready. In cases
where counsel, after making representations that he or she will be
ready for preliminary examination or trial, and without good cause
is not ready on the date set, the court may relieve counsel from the
case and may impose sanctions upon counsel, including, but not
limited to, finding the assigned counsel in contempt of court,