Lopez v. Cook, et al
[…] 21
litigation.’” Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d
22
877, 890 (9th Cir. 2000)).
23
III.
DISCUSSION
24
25
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) allows the prevailing party in a lawsuit to
recover its costs, other than attorney’s fees, “[u]nless a federal statute, [the civil rules], or a court
26
1
27
28
A stipulation would likely have hastened the resolution of this matter by an impacted
court.
3
1
order provides otherwise.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). The ability to recover costs is generally
2
limited by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1924. Section 1920 enumerates which fees and expenses may
3
be taxed as costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Section 1924 requires “the party claiming any item of cost
4
or disbursement [to supply] an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily
5
incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and
6
necessarily performed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1924. “With regard to individual itemized costs, the burden
7
is on the party seeking costs . . . to establish the amount of compensable costs and expenses to
8
which it is entitled.” City of Alameda v. Nuveen Mun. High Income Opportunity Fund,
9
No.