Grayson, et al v. Carey
[…] 20
determining reliability nor a prescribed list of reliability elements” in the Confrontation Clause
21
analysis). Section 1370 requires that the statement be “made under circumstances that would
22
indicate its trustworthiness.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1370(a)(4).9 The statute indicates three factors
23
which a court may assess in determining the trustworthiness of the statement, including: (1)
24
“Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which
25
26
9
The full text of section 1370 is set forth above in footnote 5.
21
1
the declarant was interested”; (2) “[w]hether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the
2
statement, and the extend of any bias or motive; and, (3) “[w]hether the statement is corroborated
3
by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section.” Id. §
4
1370(b)(1)-(3). Also, the statement must be made “at or near the time of the infliction or threat
5
of physical injury” and must be either in writing, electronically recorded, or made to a physician,
6
nurse, paramedic, or law enforcement official. Id. § 1370(a)(3).