Grayson, et al v. Carey
[…] not a legitimate component of trustworthiness, its presence in
Evidence Code section 1370 does not render the statute
unconstitutional because the section still requires the essential
indicia of trustworthiness and it suggests other legitimate factors
which may establish that. Absent a case where the trial court relied
heavily upon the presence of corroborating evidence in making its
determination that the statement bears indicia of reliability, the
confrontation clause would not be violated. Therefore, we cannot
agree with Hernandez that Evidence Code section 1370 violates the
confrontation clause.
FN5 The statute provides: “For purposes of [the
requirement that the statement was made under
circumstances that would indicate its
trustworthiness] ... circumstances relevant to the
issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited
to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was
made in contemplation of pending or anticipated
litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶]
(2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for
fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias
or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is
corroborated by evidence other than statements that
are admissible only pursuant to this section.” (Evid.
Code, § 1370, subd. (b).)
22
23
24
25
26
FN6 It cannot be ignored that a police officer is
generally a neutral and detached party and that
making a false report to an officer is a violation of
the law.
Finally, Hernandez contends that even if Evidence Code section