Grayson, et al v. Carey
[…] had to kill her because if he didn’t he’d go back to jail for three years.”
7
1
Officer Smith testifies that he does not – that he not be allowed to
testify as to those statements. . . .
2
Id. at 41. Counsel continued to assert that the statement was both irrelevant and highly
3
prejudicial. Counsel never directly mentioned the possibility that admitting the statement would
4
violate the Confrontation Clause or any other constitutional provision. The statutory exception
5
the prosecution used to admit the otherwise inadmissible hearsay statement, Evidence Code
6
section 1370,5 explicitly requires that the statement be trustworthy. Cal. Evid. Code §
7
8
9
5
California Evidence Code section 1370 provides:
10
(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible
by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
11
(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the
infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
12
(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section
240.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or
threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than
five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall
be inadmissible under this section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would
indicate its trustworthiness.
(5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically
recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law
enforcement official.
21
(b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances
relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited
to, the following:
22
(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending
or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.
23
24