Eichler v. Sherbin, et al
[…] emergency room and if that hospital participates in the Medicare
program, then “the hospital must provide for an appropriate
medical screening examination within the capability of the
hospital’s emergency department ... to determine whether or not an
emergency medical condition ... exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a);
Eberhardt, 62 F.3d at 1255-56. If the hospital’s medical staff
determines that there is an emergency medical condition, then,
except under certain circumstances not relevant here, the staff must
“stabilize” the patient before transferring or discharging the patient.
42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1); Baker v. Adventist Health, Inc., 260
F.3d 987, 992 (9th Cir.2001). The term “to stabilize” means “to
provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be
necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no
material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or
occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility[.]” 42
U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). Transfer includes both discharge and
movement to another facility. Id. § 1395dd(e)(4).
23
Bryant at 1165. For purposes of the EMTALA “a medical screening examination is ‘appropriate’
24