Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports US, et al
[…] Declaration, when the Vacaville store essentially assigned an
employee to follow him around clearing obstructions out of his way.
See Chapman Declaration (Dkt. No. 187) ¶¶ 15-22. As noted, the ADA
is not meant to encourage stores to treat the disabled like
helpless children who must be hovered over at every moment.
24
1
interruptions.”
2
73 Fed. Reg. 34,508, 34,523 (June 17, 2008) (Notice of Proposed
3
Rule-making). The Attorney General reiterated this position again
4
in 2010 in explaining why it was declining to make a requested
5
change to Section 36.211 of the implementing regulations:
6
7
8
It is the Department's position that a temporary
interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as
restocking of shelves, is already permitted by existing
§ 36.211(b), which clarifies that “isolated or temporary
interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or
repairs” are permitted.
9
10
75 Fed. Reg. 56,236, 56,270 (September 15, 2010) (Commentary to
11
Final Rule).27
12
Thus the Attorney General has made very clear what is meant
13
by “temporary.”
It is, as noted above, more akin to “transitory,”
14