Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports US, et al
[…] 17
Compliance Board (the “Access Board”)20 – state or imply that
regulations
Dkt. No. 181 at p.6 (ECF 13).
or
the
ADA
Accessibility
In fact,
Guidelines
18
20
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
The Access Board plays a critical role in implementing the
Act:
Congress
mandated
that
the
Attorney
General's
regulations “be consistent with the minimum guidelines
and requirements issued by the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board,” 42 U.S.C. §
12186(c), commonly referred to as the “Access Board.”
The Access Board is an independent federal agency ....
29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1). The Board is directed to
establish “minimum guidelines and requirements for the
standards issued” under Title III of the ADA, 29 U.S.C.
§ 792(b)(3)(B), and to “develop advisory information
for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to,
individuals or entities with rights or duties under
regulations prescribed” under Title III, 29 U.S.C. §
19
1
“movable obstructions” cannot violate the ADA.
2
the DOJ’s commentary on its regulations states just the opposite.
3
In proposing the implementing regulations, the commentary states:
4
Section 36.211 ... recognizes that it is not sufficient