Franklin v. Kernan
[…] CT 1381-1383.
B. The Court of Appeal’s Decision
The jury convicted defendant of murder, without a specification of
the degree. The jury, however, also found true the special
circumstance of lying in wait, which converts any murder into
murder in the first degree. “All murder which is perpetrated by
means of ... lying in wait ... is murder of the first degree.” (Pen.
Code, § 189.) Defendant contends that because the degree of
murder was not specified we must reduce his conviction to second
degree murder. He is wrong.
Penal Code section 1157 provides: “Whenever a defendant is
convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is
distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is
waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of
146
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so
determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the
defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
In People v. Mendoza (2000) 23 Cal.4th 896, 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 431, 4
P.3d 265 ( Mendoza ), a jury convicted the defendants of murder
without specifying the degree but also found true the special
circumstance that it was committed during a robbery. (Id. at pp.