Williams v. Ryan et al
[…] To be sufficient, evidence of each of the essential elements of the crime must be substantial and we must resolve the question of sufficiency in light of the record as a whole.'" (People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 387, quoting People v. Johnson (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1, 38; see Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320 [61 L.Ed.2d 560, 572-574].) "Except where additional evidence is required by statute, the direct evidence of one witness who is entitled to full credit is sufficient for proof of any fact." (Evid.Code, § 411; see People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 262; People v. Scott (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1064.) Section 12022.3, subdivision (a), provides a 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement "if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of" specified sexual offenses. "[T]he legislative intent to deter the use of firearms in the commission of specified felonies requires that `use' be broadly construed.