Davis v. Woodford et al
[…] 16
or a causal connection between the defendant’s wrongful conduct and the alleged constitutional
17
deprivation. See Hansen v. Black, 885 F.2d 642, 646 (9th Cir. 1989); Johnson v. Duffy, 588 F.2d
18
740, 743-44 (9th Cir. 1978).
19
Plaintiff claims that defendant Wilson confiscated his walkman and other property and
20
falsely reported that the walkman was altered and the other property was used. Based on these
21
allegations, plaintiff claims that defendant Wilson committed California state-law fraudulent
22
deceit, citing to California Civil Code § 1710(3). That statute defines deceit, as used in Civil
23
Code § 1709, as “the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives
24
information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.”
25
Section 1709 itself provides, “One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to
26
alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” To
3
1
state a claim under this section, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant (1) made a
2