Hodge v. Carey et al
[…] They went outside. About that time, [Allen] returned. [Hines] started hollering. I came out and saw [Allen] swing a picture frame at [Hines]. I told him to knock it off. He said, "Fuck you, punk." I had a bat and I hit him, just once. He fell and hit his head on the concrete. I threw the bat in the yard. (Exhibit 34, Category X Psychiatric Evaluation, September 1990 at 7-8.) Petitioner cannot be required to admit guilt to his crime or some specific element thereof in order to be found suitable for parole. See Cal. Penal Code § 5011(b) ("The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.") Since 1988, petitioner has consistently indicated that Allen intervened in the fight between Hines and Hoff, swinging a large wooden frame at Hines, and that petitioner subsequently hit Allen once with the bat, causing him to fall and hit his head on the ground.