Calderon v. Attorney General of California
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION Calderon v. Schribner, 2:06-cv-00770-TMB 41 11 APPENDIX 1 Defendants contend their convictions must be reversed because the trial court deprived them of the constitutional right to their own interpreters, without first obtaining defendants' personal waivers. Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution states that "[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." In People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785 (hereafter Aguilar), the California Supreme Court stressed the importance this right, which enables the defendant to understand and fully participate throughout the criminal proceedings.