Neal v. Carey
[…] Neal argues that because Presiding Commissioner Fisher had a crime victims' advocate background, she was necessarily biased in his case. Neal further contends that Presiding Commissioner Fisher's occupational background did not comply with the requirements of California Penal Code, § 5075.16 Neal does not provide any factual support for what are, in essence, nothing more than conclusory statements. Neal has not carried his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence his entitlement to federal habeas relief on his first ground. The court notes that Cal. Penal Code § 5075, except for the statement that appointment and confirmation "shall reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state," does not specify the qualifications of the commissioners. Neal also refers to Cal. Code & Regs, tit. 15, § 2250, which provides: § 2250, Impartial Hearing Panel. A prisoner is entitled to a hearing by an impartial panel.