Price v. Curry
[…] The Court of Appeal rejected the challenge in an unpublished opinion. People v. Price, 2004 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 8995 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004). Price appealed to the California Supreme Court, which denied review without prejudice pending its decisions in two cases that would determine the effect of Blakely on California law. People v. Price, 2004 Cal. LEXIS 12124 (Cal. 2004). Price then petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus in the San Joaquin County Superior Court, which issued a reasoned decision denying the petition on May 10, 2005. He filed the California Health and Safety Code section 11370.2(a) states: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." California Penal Code section 667.5(b) states: "Except where subdivision (a) applies, where the new offense is any felony for which a prison sentence is imposed, in addition and consecutive to any other prison terms therefor, the court shall impose a one-year term for each prior separate prison