Salinas de Valle v. Sierra Cascade Nursery, Inc.
[…] Oakland Tribune, Inc. v. Chronicle Publishing Co., 762 F.2d 1374, 1376 (9th Cir. 1985) (internal citation omitted). Plaintiffs have failed to show a significant threat of irreparable injury on the majority of their complaints. 4-10.) (See Pls.' Mot Ex. A at However, Plaintiffs have shown a significant threat of irreparable injury with regards to three matters: bed spacing, heating of fairgrounds bathrooms and the need to ensure that nutritious meals are provided. The first issue addressed is bed spacing. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.142(b)(2) and (3), Defendants must ensure that "each room for sleeping purposes shall contain at least 50 square feet of floor space for each occupant" and that "such beds or similar facilities shall be spaced not closer than 36 inches both laterally and end to end . . . ." See also 25 CA ADC §§ 724, 732. Plaintiffs' declarations and photographs show that their living area is currently not in compliance with these spacing requirements.