Biggs v. Schwarzenegger et al
[…] 5
1
constitute a concrete injury for purposes of a mootness analysis. . . . Therefore, release on parole
2
does not moot a habeas challenge to a prior parole denial in all instances.” Cowans v. Hartley,
3
2010 WL 582104 at *(E.D. Cal. 2010), citing Spencer v. Kenna, 523 U.S. 1, 7-8 (2001)
4
(restrictions imposed by the terms of the parole constitute a concrete injury).2
5
The general rule that emerges from these cases is that whether such a challenge is
6
moot depends on whether petitioner committed his crime before the January 1, 1983 effective date
7
of Cal. Penal Code § 3000.1, which imposes lifetime parole on certain offenders.
8
Section 3000.1 states:
9
(a) In the case of any inmate sentenced under [California Penal
Code] § 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with
a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if
parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate's life.
10
11
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person
referred to in subdivision (a) has been released on parole from the
state prison, and has been on parole continuously for ... five years in
the case of any person imprisoned for second degree murder, since
release from confinement, the board shall, within 30 days, discharge
that person from parole, unless the board, for good cause,
determines that the person will be retained on parole. The board
shall make a written record of its determination and transmit a copy
of it to the parolee.
12
13
14
15
16
17
(Emphasis added.) Courts have held that, where petitioner’s commitment offense occurred after
18
January 1, 1983, he serves an “indeterminate” parole term and is only eligible for release from
19
parole after a mandatory five years on parole.