Rios v. Tilton, et. al.
[…] 2
3
(2) A prisoner seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment
in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or
security therefor, in addition to filing the affidavit filed under
paragraph (1), shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account
statement (or institutional equivalent) for the prisoner for the 6month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or
notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each
prison at which the prisoner is or was confined.
4
5
6
7
8
28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). Title 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) states, in relevant part, “[f]ees for transcripts
9
furnished in [civil] proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be
10
paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not
11
frivolous (but presents a substantial question).” See also Maloney v. E. I. DuPont de Nemours &
12
Co., 396 F.2d 939, 940 (D.C. Cir. 1967); Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir.
13
1984).
14
II. Discussion
Plaintiff asks the court to order transcripts of the trial at the government’s expense.1 The
15
16