Rios v. Tilton, et. al.
[…] (ECF No. 215.) Jury trial began on October 28, 2016, and on November 2, 2016, at 4 12:30 p.m., the jury began deliberations. (ECF No. 254 at 2.) At 2:38 p.m., the undersigned read 5 the jury’s note reflecting a verdict had been reached. At 2:40 p.m., the jury foreperson delivered 6 the verdict form, and at 2:50 p.m. the defense verdict was read in open court. (Id.) 7 II. Application to Tax Costs 8 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure § 54(d)(1) provides that “[u]nless a federal statute, these 9 rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs -- other than attorney’s fees -- should be allowed 10 to the prevailing party.” Id.; Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441 11 (1987).